My bag - 0 Item(s)

Total:

£0.00

Our Privacy Policy

Any Information supplied by you will be used for communicating with you and for administering your purchases only, and NEVER for promoting additional goods and services to you.

We shall ensure that your information is kept private and confidential. At all times, we shall endeavour to keep such information secure and safe. We shall not disclose your information to any third party service provider for the purposes of cross-promotion.

Point Master (UK) Ltd. has from the outset been an advocate for your privacy. To that end, we will only communicate with you in response to your initial contact. If you email us using the web submission form, our "contact us" page, we shall NOT automatically add your information to an email mailing list.

We ourselves understand how frustrating it can be filtering genuine emails from bogus marketing. To that end, we very much welcome the onset of GDPR.


GDPR: General Data Protection Regulation.

This is a new Europe-wide legislation that is designed to protect you from unwanted emails, give you greater control over what information is kept about you (and by whom) and it tightens the current laws on data protection.

YOUR DATA AND OUR BUSINESS

Point Master (UK) Ltd takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and with this in mind, we are committed to maintaining the trust of our customers and visitors to our website. We have compiled this policy to let you know when and why we collect your personal information, what we do with it, how we store it and who we share it with. It is collected solely for our business operations in providing you with the products(s) we sell on our website. We never sell, rent or trade email lists or personal information to any other companies for marketing purposes.

We have put in place accepted standards of technology and operational security on our website and back-office, in order to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. However we would urge you to notify us if you have any concerns. We will undertake to notify you promptly in the event of any problem we have regarding a breach of your personal data which might expose you to risk.

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY

We have a legal obligation to protect your personal data and use it in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data, including the Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Bill.

If you are visiting our website to have a look around, we will not be collecting any personal data about you. We may automatically collect through our website general usage data, which contains information about your visits, such as browsing patterns and what pages you look at. However, information collected in this way does not reveal your personal details or any other form of personal data. This information is only used to analyse, manage and improve our website and is not linked to any individual.

Though please be aware that any personal data you provide on chat rooms, message boards and social media groups becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any of your personal information on these types of media.

As a UK VAT registered company, we are compelled to hold transaction records on the items that we sell. These records contain personal data (such as your name, address, telephone number and email address). These personal details are taken when you make a purchase from us. Personal information collected in this way is controlled by Point Master (UK) Ltd (as the data controller). These transaction details are processed though our trading partners websites in order to safely and securely process the order and payment for the goods that you purchase from us. We remain custodians of these transaction records, and our trading partners are contractually obligated to not disclose this information to any other party. Credit/Debit Card details relating to an individual transaction are not retained on our systems, or on the systems of our partners, unless you already have an account with them and have instructed them to do so.

We endeavour to comply with all relevant data protection laws in all our dealings with your personal data and ensure that our Trading Partners do the same.

We reserve the right to access and disclose personal data to comply with all applicable laws and lawful government requests or requests by the police, and to operate our systems properly or to protect the rights, safety or property of Point Master (UK) Ltd, and its customers and website users.

NEWSLETTERS AND MAILING LISTS

Point Master (UK) Ltd does not use mailing lists to court potential customers. We believe that if you like our products, and think they will benefit you and the work that you do, then you will buy from us. We may in future wish to contact you in relation to your purchase, but not to sell you something else.

Under no circumstances will we pass your contact details to another organisation for marketing purposes.

DATA RETENTION

We only hold personal data pertaining to purchase transactions on our systems for as long as we are legally contracted to do so. Email messages that you send to us are removed from our online web-servers every 60 days, and stored locally in a secure form for a period of time. This is done in order to protect our mutual interests.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete any personal information that we may hold about you. This is in line with UK data protection law.

If you have any further questions or comments concerning your privacy, if you wish to access, to delete, or to update information we hold about you, please contact us at info@pointmaster.net (please put ‘About my personal data’ in the subject heading’). In order to verify your request we may need proof of who you are.

You can also put your request in writing to:

The Data Protection Officer.
Point Master (UK) Ltd.
Oliver House
Station Road
Great Chesterford
Saffron Walden
Essex
CB10 1NY
United Kingdom

Please note that we are unable to delete or change purchase transaction records. However, if you have contacted us by phone or email in the past, and would like us to remove your details from our contact history we can do so.

We welcome your comments on privacy issues so please do contact us with any queries or suggestions.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to the processing of your personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the public body responsible for information rights. More information can be found on their website at ico.org.uk or you can write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
United Kingdom

Visit ico.org.uk/complaints, or call +44 (0) 303 123 1113 for further information.


Our Cookie Policy

Cookies are small bits of web code that provide tracking and usage information. Many websites gather data about its users, and we feel that this can sometimes transform and modify the user's web experience to an unhealthy degree.

We at Point Master neither agree with, or partake in such behaviour.

Therefore, our website contains only the basic Google Analytics cookie code that helps us maintain our website's performance, and enables us to evaluate and improve. No personal information is gathered using this code.

Google Analytics’s Data and Privacy Statement: google.com/analytics/privacy


Changes to our policy notices

Point Master (UK) Ltd. reserves the right to update our privacy and cookie policy in order to reflect changes in legal and operation procedure.

By purchasing products from us, you agree to our policies & notices. We reserve the right to revise these terms and conditions including prices at any time.

We also reserve the right to decline service to any individual customer.

If you wish to contact us about our terms and conditions listed above, or regarding any other matter, please don't hesitate to get in touch.